Privacy Policy

Sage Education Australia > Privacy Policy

Overview

In the course of its business, Hillcourt Vocational Training Centre Pty Ltd (“HVTC”) trading as Sage Education Australia may collect information from students or persons seeking to enroll with Sage Education Australia, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. Sage Education may also record various communications between individuals and Sage Education. In collecting personal information Sage Education Australia will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Website address: https://sageeducation.edu.au.

Collection and use of personal information:

Sage Education will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of Sage Education Australia. Sage Education will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of Sage Education Australia.

The information requested from individuals by Sage Education Australia will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records, and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give Sage Education Australia certain information, then Sage Education Australia may be unable to enroll that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Sage Education Australia shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure. Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of Sage Education Australia or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

Disclosure of personal information

The information that an individual provides may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with Sage Education Australia. Personal information about students studying with Sage Education Australia may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). This information includes personal and contacts details, course and unit enrolment details, and changes.

Sage Education Australia will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless

  • The individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  • the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure
  • Sage Education Australia believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by or under the law; or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue. Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Sage Education Australia shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of Sage Education Australia or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

Security and integrity of personal information

Sage Education Australia is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses.

Sage Education Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is accurate, up to date, and complete.

Sage Education Australia will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Where Sage Education Australia has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by Sage Education Australia or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Sage Education Australia holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Sage Education Australia holds about them; however, Sage Education Australia may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date, or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practically possible. Where an individual requests that a record is amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that Sage Education Australia has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using Sage Education Australia’s grievance handling procedures which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

Publication

These Privacy Policy will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with Sage Education Australia by publication on Sage Education Australia‘s website: www.sageeducation.edu.au. Alternatively, a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting Sage Education Australia using the contact details provided above. In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, Sage Education Australia will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by Sage Education Australia should be sent to:
CEO
Sage Education Australia
7/2 Ewing Road, Logan Central, QLD 4114

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a government subsidy?

Yes, you can. We offer a range of courses that are subsidised by the Queensland Government under Certificate 3 Guarantee and Higher Level Skills. Talk to our team to find out which option suits you the best.

Can I study online?

Yes, we do offer online delivery of some of our courses. Due to the nature of the industry, there are some practical skills that you must acquire face to face in one of our training centres before commencing your placement.

This requirement will not apply if you’re already working as a support worker and wishing to get qualified or upskill. Our team can happily assist you with that.

Can I get a job after completing one of your courses?

Yes, you can. Both the aged and disability care industry is struggling due to a lack of support workers. There is a massive demand for people that are passionate and committed.

Historically, an overwhelming majority of our students completing our community care courses have been successful in securing employment as soon as they finish training.

Who will organise my vocational placement?

We will organise your vocational placement when you’re ready to do so. Please note that you must meet all requirements and complete practical skills training before you can be placed.

Copyright 2021 Sage Education Australia | All Rights Reserved